Tamarind: This Sour fruit is good for your skin
Have you ever wondered that clear blemish-free skin can be obtained with a simple ingredient that might be in your kitchen right now?
Our skin is a very strong but also very fragile part of our body. Treating it with harsh chemicals and rough abrasives can damage the skin structure leading to premature aging, acne and other similar skin problems. This is why using natural ingredients for skin care is always a sensible choice.
Many of these ingredients are as close to us as our kitchen cabinets. One such ingredient is Tamarind.
What is Tamarind?
Tamarind is a leguminous tree that is native to tropical Africa but grows in abundance in South Asia as well. Its pod-like fruits are edible and have a sweet and sour taste.
The Tamarind fruit has a stiff cover encasing paste-like pulp and a seed inside it. It is used around the world to make various dishes. It is very well-known to be used as a dip or a flavored soft drink because of its peculiar sweet-sour taste. Traditionally it is also used as a medicine to treat stomach disorders, fever, and cold. Although that isn’t it, Tamarind is also useful for our skin and its health.
Why use Tamarind in skincare?
Tamarind is a rich source of antioxidants that effectively neutralize free radicals and prevent them from damaging our skin structure. It helps to keep our skin healthy by reducing oxidative stress from our skin and protecting it from the harm it causes.
It also contains Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) in abundance that removes dust, dirt, and other impurities from the deep layers of our skin by unclogging the clogged pores.
Because of this, Tamarind is a great skincare ingredient that clears our skin without being harsh on it. This made Tamarind a perfect ingredient for crafting the Bee Elite Essentials Ageless Series products along with other potent nature-inspired ingredients that are scientifically proven for their high-quality and effectiveness.
In the News/References