Raw Bees Wax
Raw Bees Wax: Powerful humectant with antibiotic properties
Our skin tends to lose moisture with age, harsh weather, sun rays, and other factors that impact our skin quality. No matter what our skin type is, our skin always needs sufficient hydration. The honeybees have a solution for this as well. Beeswax has various uses, from candle making to eating. Yes, beeswax is indeed edible.
What is Bees Wax?
Beeswax is the substance that bees make to create their hives where they store honey. It is formed on the scales of the honeybee which they remove at their hives to create hexagonal spaces or cells of honeycombs.
Beeswax is a yellow-colored waxy substance that is softer than other synthetic waxes. It contains hydrocarbons, free fatty acids, and vitamin A.
Beeswax is used as a medicine to decrease cholesterol levels, ulcers, and diarrhea. It is also used in the food industry as a stiffening agent that makes solidifies food.
Why use Bees Wax in Skincare?
Beeswax is a natural wax which gives our skin the hydration it needs. When applied topically, it acts as a humectant that attracts moisture from the atmosphere and locks it in our skin to keep our skin hydrated and protected from the risk of early skin aging.
It also creates a thin barrier around our skin to protect it from harsh pollution, dust, and dirt present in the atmosphere. This barrier stops the moisture from evaporating. The best part about beeswax is that it does not clog pores, reducing the risk of acne development on our skin.
Beeswax is anti-allergenic, which means it can be used by people with sensitive or easily reactive skin. What’s more? Beeswax is anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial, it helps soothe skin irritation and itchiness.
We have used raw beeswax to create our face/tattoo cream to protect skin from inflammation/soothe the after-inking itchiness and keep it moisturized and softer for longer. The anti-allergenic properties help to keep your skin healthy and antimicrobial properties protect it from infection.
In the News/References